Fabrication of a new position sensitive neutron counter and its application to the analysis of nuclear reactor dynamic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuo  Nagoya University School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Itsuro  Kyoto University School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027404)
NISHINA Kojiro  Nagoya University School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023222)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPosition sensitive counter / He-3 neutron counter / Proportional counter / Neutron flux distribution measurement / Position resolution / Position linearity / Gold wire activation method / Neutron streaming / 位置検出器 / 中性子計数管 / ^3He計数管 / 中性子空間分布測定 / 中性子エネルギ-分布測定 / 中性子線量当量率 / リアルタイム測定 / ロングカウンタ- / 位置検出型 / 核分裂計数管 / 空間分布測定 / 挿入型 / 臨界実験装置 / 空間分布 / 動的測定 / リアルタイム / 未臨界実験装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of a position sensitive neutron counter which is geometrically thin and long and is able to insert into a narrow space or even into water. To realize the above purpose, two preamplifiers which are needed for position sensitive counter were put at only one end of the counter by alternative-electric-currently grounding the one end of the anode wire through a high voltage capacitor.
A prototype counter was fabricated to examine the relation between the capacitance and position linearity or position resolution. Position non-linearity was only 0.2% and relative position resolution was 0.24%.
He-3 position sensitive neutron counter was fabricated with dimension of 25mm outer diameter and 1.3m length and with capacitance of 2200pF. Position resolution was 7mm and position non-linearity was 0.5%. The counter was used for the measurement of neutron flux distribution in the critical assembly of The Institute of Kyoto University Research Reactor. The measurement time was only 4-5 minutes which was very short compared with several hours for the conventional gold wire activation method. Although the results of the both methods agreed each other, in the position sensitive counter method there was a slight effect of neutron streaming through the counter. On the contrary, it was found that the measurement of neutron streaming itself could be effectively possible.