Studies on the Hydro-Geomorphological Clasisfication and It's Quantification of Controlling Factors for Water Cycle in the Mountain Regions With Small Reliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Shizuo  Chiba University, Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70058014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURA Yasuo  Chiba University, Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70153947)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHydro-Geomorphology / Controlling Factor of Water Cycle / Experimental Watershed / Litter Layer / Granitic Moutain Region / Tokyo University Forests / HYdraulic Conductivity / Weathered Soil / 流域の水文観測 / 谷頭部の微地形区分 / 地形変化の予測 / 流域の土層構造 / 基盤の割れ目流 / 基盤への浸透 / パイプの形成 / 地表流の発生機構 / 微地形分類 / 浸透・流出 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Since 1989, we have carried out the observations on hydro-geomorphology to make clear the controlling factors of water cycle in the mountain regions with small reliefs. As for the experimental watershed in cases of granitic mountain region, we chose the Akatsu watershed in the Aichi Tokyo University Forests and Obara watershed in Obara Village. To compare with those watershed to another geologic area, we settled the Inuyama watershed in the Aichi Tokyo University Forests, which is covered by sand and gravel of fluvial fan deposit.
In this year, we focused on the surface layer including, litter as concentrated flow path of storm flow. To make clear the role of such layer to the stream flow generation, observations in the Akatsu and Inuyama experimental watershed and laboratory experiments on those characteristics of hydraulic conductivity and water retention were carried out.
From laboratory experiments, it was clear that saturated subsurface flow occurred through the litter layer overlying weathered soil. Although we could not observe subsurface water flows in both layers of litter and surface weathered soil distinctively, it was confirmed that saturated throughflow in the surface soil layer occurred during the storm event.