Geomorphic Chrolondogy Based on the Climatic Changes for the Eastern Part of Chugoku Mts. during the Middle-late Pleistocene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKobe University, College of Liber
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Singo  KOBE University Liberal arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10031288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Hidehiro  KOBE University., 文学部, 助教授 (90196999)
MATUSITA Mariko  KOBE University,, 教養部, 教務職員 (50110804)
KASIWAYA Kenji  KOBE University,, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30161029)
NOMURA Ryotaro  KOBE University, Liberal arts, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50164744)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGorinbara Highland / Hosoike Moor / Periglacial topography / Blok stream / Colluvial Slope / smoothed surface / Geomorpho chronology / Chugoku Mts. / 中国山地東部 / 熱ルミネッサンス分析 / 花粉分析 / 古環境解析
Research Abstract
We discussed on the deposits of the Hosoike moor and their surrounding land forms at the Gorinbara Highland in the center of the Chugoku mts, situated in Northern most Okayama Prefecture. The deposits composed of sandy-, silty-, clayey materials, bog soil and the tephras. We tack these materials by means of three kinds of samplers as testing samples and practiced on the grain size analysis, deusity, intoisity of those samples. also we anlayed on the tephras and the pollen.
Of the surrounding area, there composed of the periglacial features, such as the smoothed surfaces, the Block stream, the colluvial slopes, the fans and the rock falls. We researched these topographies and discussed the relationship between the deposits and the land forms.