A Fundamental Research for Calligraphic CAI System Utilizing Kowledge Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yoshikazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIO Fumitaka  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (90185017)
BABAGUCHI Noboru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30156541)
NAKANISHI Hikaru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029098)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscalligraphy / CAI / brush written chinese characters / 毛筆文字 / ITS
Research Abstract
In this project, our goal is do develop a calligraphic CAI system which has equivalent abilty to an expert calligrapher. We have investigated the following two topics.
(1) A representation method for the calligraphic rules.
In the calligraphic CAI system, it must have calligrahic rules for pointing out the mistakes in the chinese characters written by students. We proposed a representation method for the calligraphic rules. We pick out the calligraphic primitives by the conversation procedure between calligrapher and student. The calligraphic rules are represented with a set of the calligraphic primitives.
(2) A student model and pedagogical strategy.
Considering the difference between calligraphic rules from the model characters and mistaken calli-graphic rules from the student characters, we classify the skill, mastered by student, as follows ;
(i) The rules which the student masters correctly : the rules are included in the both calligraphic rules
(ii) The rules which the student mistakes : the rules are included in only student character.
(iii) The rules which the student doesn't know : the rules are included in only model character.
In the proposed method, the student model is defined as the three set of the mastered skill by student.
What is important for effective learning is not to learn all mistaken rules, but to learn a part of mistaken rules incrementally. We proposed a method for making pedagogical strategy using the student model as mentioned above. The pedagogical strategy is as follows.
(i) Extracting mistaken rules from student model.
(ii) Making the aim of a lesson from the priority to be learned.
(iii) Showing an appropriate character for mastering the aim of a lesson.