| Project/Area Number |
01460273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Toshiriro University of Tsukuba Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (10015745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Tatsuo Ibaraki College of Technology Associate Prof, 助教授 (30210123)
OGAWA Tsutomu University of Tsukuba Associate Prof., 物理工学系, 助教授 (80015750)
ONARI Seinosuke University of Tsukuba Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (70015824)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | CdS microculuster / Polymerization by evaporation in gas / CdSe microculster / polymer matriz / evaporation in gas / CdSマイクロ・クラスタ- / マイクロ・クラスタ- / 半導体クラスタ- / cdS / cdSe / ポリアミド薄膜 / 発光 |
| Research Abstract |
The method of the production of the microcrystals of CdS or CdSe embedded in the polyimide are developed by the coevaporation of CdS or CdSe together with imide monomers. The relation between the amount of products, size and its distribution and the evaporation conditions are determined by electron microscope. The smaller the specific heat of the inert gas used, the lower the distance between the evaporation source and the substrate, the smaller becomes the cluster size. This means that at the low pressure the growth of the cluster on the substrate is more predominant than that during the free flight from the source to the substrate. The size of the cluster thus obtained does not increase by heat treatment. The results of the optical absorption, photoacoustic effect, photoluminescence are very similar to those of the clusters embedded in glasses, and the quantum size effect of the excitons and defect electronic levels are observed. Some discrepancies however appear in the smaller size region. Due probably to the difference in the dielectric constant of solvent. We succeeded thus in establishing the condition of the cluster production. In the future we would like to make more clear the physical properties and dynamical properties of photo-reactions.