Variation of Atmospheric Environment as Indicated by Mizuho 700m Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Satoru  Water Research Institute, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Okitugu  National Polar Research Institute, Professor, 教授 (60111861)
KANAMORI Nobuko  Water Research Institute, Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (70022572)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMizuho 700m Core / Mizuho Plateau / Atmospheric Aerosols / Drifting and Fallen Snow / Atmospheric Environment / Cl / Na Ratio / Formic Acid / Methanesulfonic Acid / 700mコア / 南極氷床 / Cl / 700mコア試料 / 南極雪氷 / 重金属元素 / メタンスルフォン酸
Research Abstract
1) Collection of drifting and fallen snow samples in Mizuho Plateau. -----More than 300 samples of drifting snow and pit snow were collected over Mizuho Plateau, within nearly a month, and in the area from near sea coast to 600Km inland, for characterization of sedimentation of chemical components accompanied with snow fall at the location where the Mizuho 700m Core was taken. Year-round sampling of atmospheric aerosols at Syowa Station and size-fractionated aerosol sampling at 3 inland locations were also carried out.
2) Fundamental studies on sedimentation mechanisms of chemical components on Mizuho Plateau. -----At Syowa Station near sea coast, SO_4, methanesulfonic acid and Cl/Na ratio in atmospheric aerosols showed apparent seasonal variation, which controls that of transportation flux of sea-salt components for inland. Chemical composition of drifting snow revealed that sea-salt components reaches some 300Km inland but not to Mizuho Station. The results on pit snow showed annual s … More edimentation flux and also annual variability of chemical component concentrations. Basing upon these results, in the inland area, the presence of the other supply path of chemical components other than sea-salt was concluded.
3) Variation of atmospheric environment as indicated by Mizuho 700m Core-----Cl/Na ratio shows the normal sea-salt value in the upper part of the core and changes to high value at the lower part than 500m which corresponds to 5000-9500 YBP. This suggests the occurrence of change in atmospheric circulation. The formic acid concentration shows high and variable value in the upper part, decreases with depth and reaches to low and constant value in 300-600m depth. This suggests the marked increase in formic acid concentration in the atmosphere within the past 2000 years and it seems due to increased burning of forest and fossil fuels. Methanesulfonic acid and organic metal compounds can be fond in the core but their distributions are complex and suggest that they depend upon complex mechanisms. Less