Studies on Stereoselectivities on a Clay Surface by STM Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Univ. Tokyo, College of Arts & Sciences, Assoc, Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Nobuyuki  Univ. Tokyo, College Arts of & Sciences Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (80219427)
KURODA Reiko  Univ. Tokyo, College of Arts & Sciences Assoc. Prof,, 教養学部, 助教授 (90186552)
IWAMOTO Toschitake  Univ. Tokyo, College of Arts & Sciences, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (60011532)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSTM / Clay / 金属錯体
Research Abstract
This project intended to apply the scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) for the observation of a clay surface. We recently discovered that a certain kind of metal complex forms a stereoregular adsorbate layer on a surface of a clay mineral. For this propose, a new instrument of STM has been constructed and its function has been established. Our STM instrument enables us to observe a surface of graphite (HOPG) reproducibly with the resolution of 0.1-0.2 A in the x, y and z directions. The scan time for 100 A length is less than 10 seconds. Accordingly the surface that is unstable with time can be observed with this instrument. With this instrument, a graphite surface modified with a thin film of a clay is observed. As a result, it is confirmed that the image due to the substrate (graphite) surface is observed when a clay film is thin enough. The results imply that a tunneling electron penetrates through a clay film to reach a platinum tip. Thus it is expected that a molecule adsorbed on a clay film might give its own image with the present method. It is now in progress to confirm this possibility.