Laser Spectroscopic Study of IonーMolecule Reactions in Photoionized Organo Molecular Clusters
Project/Area Number |
01470014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
構造化学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Naohiko Tohoku University, Fac. Sci., Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70004447)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | molecular clusters / intracluster reaction / ion-molecule reaction / photoionized complexes / van der Waals cluster / SN reactions / ファン・デル・ワ-クス錯覚 / 分子クラスタ-内求核置換反応 / レ-ザ-光イオン化質量分析法 / ハロベンゼン・アンモニア錯体 |
Research Abstract |
1) Efficient generation of C_6H_5NH^+_ was found after the selective ionization of the van der Waals complex C_6H_5C1-NH_3 which was prepared in a supersonic molecular beam. The action spectrum of the product and its appearance energy were observed by using the two-color mass-selected multiphoton ionization spectroscopy. From the energetics of the reaction it was concluded that the ion-molecule reaction is responsible for the process and the product is generated by the nucleophilic substitution reaction occurring within the photoionized van der Waals complex. 2) Intracluster ion-molecule reactions of the photoionized van der Waals complexes c_6H_5F with NH_3 and with H_2O have been investigated. Two different intracluster reactions of C_6H_5F-NH_3, the substitution reaction yielding C_6H_5NH^_ and the dissociation yielding C_6H_5F^+ were induced by the selective photoionization of different isomers of the complexes. Energetics of the reactions was discussed on the bases of the experimental results and of the calculated geometries of the isomers. It was concluded that the nucleophilic substitution reaction is responsible for the C_6H_5NH^+_ production.