Substituent Electronic Effects in Organic and Organometallic Compounds Involving N - O Dative Bonds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masami  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (70029883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yoshio  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20127244)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSubstituent Effects / N-15 NMR SCS / O-17 NMR SCS / Solid Pt-195 NMR SCS / Solid C-13 NMR SCS / Pyridine N-Oxide / Platinum (II) Complex / LSFE Equation / 核磁気共鳴 / 置換基化学シフト / 固体高分解能NMR / Nー15 NMR化学シフト / Oー17 NMR化学シフト / アゾキシベンゼン / 拡張 湯川ー都野式
Research Abstract
The project studies have been conducted for the five systems, especially aiming to clarify the Subーstituent electronic effects in a higher order approximation : (1) ^<17>O and ^<15>N nmr SCS (substituent chemical shift) of 4'-substituted -NNO- azoxybenzenes (AZOXY), (2) ^<15> nmr SCS of (4-substituted benzylidene) phenylamine-N-oxides (NITRON), (3) solid state ^<195>Pt and ^<13>C nmr SCS of 1-(4-substituted pyridine 1-oxide)-3-ethylene-2, 4-dichloro-platinum (II) complexes (PYNOPT), and further, (4) ^<17>O and ^<15>N nmr SCS of 3- and 4-substituted pyridine 1-oxides (PYNO), and (5) substituent effects on basicities of the PYNO derivatives.
The nmr SCSs of the entire systems, except for the PYNOPT one, can be best described in terms of the LSFE equation allowing the duality of resonance effects. The importance of such duality has been demonstrated for understanding the general electronic substituent effects of these hetero aromatic systems having N-O dative bonds. In the PYNOPT system, more reliable data, especially solid state ^<17>O and ^<15>N nmr SCS, have been waited for future analysis.