Circular Dichroism of Twisted pi-Electron Systems and Its Application to Natural Products Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (30006324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 久大  東北大学, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (20006331)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCD exciton chirality method / twisted pi-electron system / absolute stereochemistry / absolute stereochemistry of acyclic glycols / cardiotonic marine natural product / natural atropisomer biflavone / phototropism-regulating substances / AChE activity inhibitor / ビフラボン / ビスシアニン色素 / 鎖状ポリオ-ル / ねじれたパイ電子系 / 円二色性スペクトル / クロロモニリシン / ネオクレロダン系ジテルペン / プレハレナキノン / 鎖状グリコ-ル / 天然有機化合物 / 絶対構造決定 / 強心活性化合物 / Xestoquinol / Wieland-Miescherケトン / 不斉連続多重マイケル反応
Research Abstract
The CD spectroscopic method is useful for non-empirical determination of the absolute configuration of chiral organic compounds, in addition to the X-ray method. We have developed the new theoretical method for determination of the absolute stereochemistry of twisted pi-electron systems, and have applied it to the natural products chemistry.
(1) Efficient preparation of optically pure Wieland-Miescher ketone and confirmation of its absolute stereochemistry by the CD exciton chirality method.
(2) Crystalline structure and absolute stereochemistry of chloromonilicin, a growth selfinhibitor produced by Monilinia fructicola, determined by X-ray and CD methods.
(3) Total synthesis of (+)-xestoquinone, an cardiotonic marine natural product, and determination of its absolute stereochemistry.
(4) Synthesis, CD, and absolute stereochemistry of optically active 9, 9'-spirobifluorene and[6, 6]-vespirene derivatives with polyscene chromophores.
(5) Synthesis of chiral spiro[3.3]heptane compounds and de … More termination of their absolute configuration by application of the CD exciton chirality method.
(6) Synthesis, absolute stereochemistry, and isolation of (+)-prehalenaquinone, a putative biosynthetic precursor common to halenaquinone and xestoquinone compounds.
(7) Determination of the absolute stereochemistry of[6, 6]-vespirene derivatives by the X-ray method.
(8) A CD method for determination of the absolute stereochemistry of acyclic glycols.
(9) Absolute stereochemistry of natural atropisomer biflavone as determined by the theoretical calculation of CD spectra.
(10) Unique ultraviolet-visible and circular dichroism behavior due to exciton coupling in a biscyanine dye.
(11) Optical resolution of carboxylic acids by use of (-)-sultam and determination of absolute configuration.