Chemical Study on Immunostimulating Natural Glycoconjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shoichi  Osaka University, Department of Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30028253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASE Koichi  Osaka University, Department of Chemistry Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80192722)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImmunostimulation / Glnoーconjugates / lipoteichoic Acid / LipopoLy Saccharides / リポ多糖
Research Abstract
Synthetic and structural studies were performed on amphiphilic glycoconjugates from bacterial cell surfaces in order to study the respective chemical entities responsible for their characteristic immunostimulating and antitumor activities.
Lipoteichoic Acid (LTA) of Staphylococcus pyogenes was the first target of our synthesis because of the recently described antitumor activity of this particular LTA. According to the proposed structure, the poly (glycerol phosphate) and the glycolipid part were synthesized separately and then coupled together to form the desired basic structure of the LTA. The optically pure glycerol phosphate part was synthesized by a novel efficient procedure from chirally protected glycerol components, which were prepared from D-mannitol. The phophodiesters between glycerols were formed by the phosphoroamidite procedure. For the formation of the glycolipid, novel and versatile methods for selective protection of hydroxyl groups were exploited by means of p-nitro-and p-pivaloylaminobenzyl groups. After the complete deprotection, the synthetic LTA and its partial structures are being subjected to biological tests.
A novel immunostimulating glycoconjugate recently found in BCG cells were effectively purified by gel filtration and partition chromatography and shown to be a new-type of lipopolysaccharide different from that of gram-negative bacteria. A similar compound was also isolated from cells of Mycobacterium bovis ravenel.