Chemical Compositions of Obsidian in Japan -An Approach to Archaeological Provenience Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masumi  Tokyo gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70019462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shuji  Tokyo gakugei University,, 教育学部, 助手 (30107718)
SOITO Akira  Tokyo gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60133112)
WATANABE Kenjyu  Tokyo gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40092473)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsgeological source obsidian / obsidian artifacts / identification of provenience / concentrations of trace elements / instrumental neutron activation analysis / concentrations of major elements / energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence analysis / multivariate analysis (cluster analysis) / ICP発光分光分析 / 多変量解析 / クラスタ-分析
Research Abstract
This report presents the research results of the characterization of geological source obsidian in Japan on the basis of the chemical compositions (concentrations of major and trace elements) as a scientific approach to the archaeological studies in the identification of provenience.
Instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA) was used to determine 15 trace elements in 370 samples of obsidian from geological outcrops of 50 localities in Hokkaido, Honshu, Okinawa, and northern Kyushu.
The principal constituent elements were determined by the energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence (EDXRF) analysis, which is entirely nondestructive method. Thus, the samples of obsidian from geological sources and artifacts were mounted on the sample stage without any processing.
On the basis of the multivariate analyses, (factor analysis, cluster analysis) using concentrations of 12 trace elements as variables 370 samples of geological source obsidian have been classified into the geological outcrops of localities.
The concentrations of 12 trace elements measured in obsidian artifacts by INAA can be used as "fingerprint" to match the artifacts to geological sources of obsidian. Thus, the cluster analysis of each of obsidian artifacts from various sites of Prehistoric age (the Preceramic period and the Jomon period) in Japan together with the geological source obsidian of 50 localities was carried out. The sourcing of the obsidian artifacts has been achieved successfully.