Study of the Liquid Junction Potential between Different Solvents and Its Application to Analytical and Solution Chemistries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSUKOSUKE  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025336)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonaqueous solvents / Potential measurements / ion transfer voltammetry / ion solvation / 01Liquid junction potential between different solvents / 液間電位差(異種溶媒間) / 非水溶液電気分析化学 / 電位差測定法
Research Abstract
The liquid junction potential (ljp) between different solvents contains three components, i. e., component a) related to electrolyte concentrations and ionic mobilities, b) related to ion-solvent interactions, and c) related to solvent-solvent interactions. The results of the present research are as follows :
1) A junction between solutions of the same electrolyte (c_1 MX(S_1)*c_2 MX(S_2)) : Equations were derived for components a) and b). The equation for a) was experimentally confirmed to be valid quantitatively. The equation for b) was valid quantitativaly for junctions between immiscible solvents but qualitatively for junctions between miscible solvents. A new method was proposed for the estimation of the ljp, in which the values of the three components were estimated separately and then they were summed up. The method was proved to give reasonable results.
2) A junction between different electrolyte solutions (c_1 MX(S_2)*c_2 NY(S_2)) : Theoretical and experimental studies showed that the ljp at the junction of this type may be treated in approximately similar manners as in 1).
3) Voltammetric study of ion transfer at the junction between different solvents : Various cells were constructed to study ion transfer at the junction. For junctions between miscible solvents, a cell in which two solutions were separated by semipermeable membrane was found to be applicable. The st udy is now in progress.
4) Application to analytical and solution chemistries : The above results were applied to solve the problems of the ljp in analytical and solution chemistries.