Studies on the Primordial Noble Gases and the Carrier Phases in Carbonaceous Chondrites Using the Laser Microprobe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keisuke  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 地球内部研究センター, 助教授 (40131619)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNoble gas in carbonaceous chondrite / Spot analysis by laser microprobe / Primordial noble gases / CAIs / Chondrule / Noble gas mass spectrometry / Rare gas / Carrier phase of noble gas / レ-ザ-による局所分析 / レ-ザ-加熱 / 炭素質隕石
Research Abstract
Since the primordial noble gas component gives us informations about the formation of solar system, noble gas studies on primitive meteorites are very important to know the history of an initial stage of solar system. It is known that the primordial noble gases are distributed inhomogeniously in carbonaceous chondrites. We attempted to investigate the noble gas carrier phases and their position in meteorite using the laser microprobe for noble gas extraction from spot area in the meteorite. Noble gas mass spectrometer and software for noble gas analysis have been improved to be able to measure extremely small amount of noble gases accurately and quickly.
More than 40 points of Allende and Murchison carbonaceous chondrites have been analyzed. Some of the interesting results obtained until now are followings ;
1) Anomarously high concentrations of ^4He, ^<40>Ar and ^<129>Xe in CAIs of Allende imply high concentrations of volatile elements K and I as well as high U content in CAIs. As CAIs are thought to be high temperature condensates, the high concentrations of volatiles are difficult to be explained.
2) Isotopic ratios of trapped Ne in chondrules are different between Allende and Murchison, which may suggest different circumstances for chondrule formation of these chondrites.