Kinetic and Equilibrium Studies of Ion Association Reaction Between Ternary Heteropolyacids and Cat Ionic Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIZU Shoji  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50032826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Mitsuko  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci., Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80108117)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeteropolyacid / Ion association / Cationic dyes / Silica determination / Phosphate determination / Vanadate determination / イオン会合反応 / 吸光光度法 / リン / ケイ素 / ストップトフロ-法 / フォトダイオ-ドアレイ分光法
Research Abstract
1. Metal ions such as IV_A and V_A ions react with heteropolyacids of phosphate, arsenate and silicate to form ternary heteropolyacids. Such ternary heteropolyacids can react with cationic dyes to form colored ion associates. The colored ion associates can be used for the sensitive and selective determination of phosphate, arsenate and silicate : they are present in an aqueous phase, and floated on the interface between an organic and an aqueous phase and are extracted into an organic phase. In this research, the mechanism of the ion association reactions are investigated.
2. The characteristics and behavior of triphenylmethane dyes in an aqueous medium and in two-phase equilibrium has been examined spectrophotometrically by a stopped-flow method. The addition of water molecule to the centered carbon atom of the triphenylmethane dyes was found to be a rate-determining step, and also the elimination of -OH from the centered carbon atom was found to be a rate-determining step.
3. Various f … More actors affecting the formation rate of heteropolyacids was examined : organic solvent such as alcohols and acetone, quaternary ammonium ions and protonated triphenylmethane dyes was found to accelerate the formation reaction of heteropolyacids.
4. Ion association reaction of heteropolyacids with cationic dyes was examined. Molybdenum (VI) can form an ion associate with malachite green (MG^+) in an aqueous phase. Molybdovanadete forms an ion associate with HMG^<2+> to form a yellow associate. The ternary heteropolyacids such as vanadomolybdophosphate and zirconomolybdophosphate form ion associate with cationic dyes, as well as molybdophosphate and molydbdosilicate do. These ion associates can be used for the spectrophotometric determination of phosphate, silicate and vanadate.
5. The sensitive and selective methods for the determination of phosphorus, silicone and vanadium were developed on the basis of the formation of ion associate with cationic dyes. Silicone at concentrations of sub-ppt levels has been determined by spectrophotometry. Less