Particulate Organic Compounds and Their Behavior in Urban and Remote Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70201449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hideshige  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Environmental Scie, 農学部, 助手 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAerosol / Urban atmosphere / Diacids / Carboxylic acids / Oxoacids / Fatty acids / Hydrocarbons / Photochemical reactions / nーアルカン / PAH / 低分子ジカルボン酸 / シュウ酸 / マロン酸 / コハク酸 / 光化学的反応
Research Abstract
Particulate matter (aerosol) has been collected in the urban atmosphere of Tokyo, and in the remote atmosphere including Mt. Haruna, Gunma Prefecture, and Titijima Island in western North Pacific. Atmospheric fallout samples were also collected in Kawasaki and Fuchu. Various organic compounds were isolated from the samples and were determined by gas chromatography (GC) and GC-mass spectrometry. They include n-alkanes, polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons, polynuclear aromatic ketones, phthalates, fatty acids, dicarboxylic acids, oxoacids and aldehydes. The results showed that major species in the organic aerosols were low molecular dicarboxylic acids such as oxalic, malonic, and succinic acids. The relative abundance of these polar organic compounds in the aerosol particles increased at around noon time of the day and in the summer of the year, suggesting that they are secondarily produced in the atmosphere by photochemically induced reactions of organic molecular mainly derived from anthropogenic sources. omega-Oxocarboxylic acids (C2-C10) were identified in the samples. Some of the oxoacids (C3 and C4) have been discovered in this study. They are considered as intermediates of photooxidation reactions of hydrocarbons to dicarboxylic acids.