CONSIDERATION ON THE RELATION BETWEEN DUCTILE FLOW AND MOTAMORPHIC REACTIONS IN THE HIGH PRESSURE MOTAMORPHIC BELTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  Faculty of Science, Department of Geology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40135900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Kiyoaki  Faculty of Science, Department of Geology, Senior Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30111149)
MAEDA Jinichiro  Faculty of Science, Department of Geology, Lecturer, 理学部, 助手 (50165643)
ARITA Kazunori  Faculty of Science, Department of Geology, Senior Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30091408)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKamuikotan Belt / Sheath fold / New England Fold Belt / Fluid inclusions / Ductile-brittle boundary / Fe-pumpellyite / Micro-reactor / Feーパンペリ-石 / 神居古漂帯 / マイクロリアクタ- / シンプル・シェア- / RbーSr,SmーNd同位体 / アルパイン片岩 / グラニュライト / Fe-pumpellyite / Sheath褶曲 / simple shear / ナップ
Research Abstract
Summarized is deformation style of pelitic schists in the high pressure metamorphic belts such as the Kamuikotan Belt, Sangun Belt, and New England Fold Belt, and New England Fold Belt (Australia). Especially, sheath fold found in the New England Fo13EA\ : ld Belt was studied in detail. The sheath fod is precisely tongue-like fold, i.e., deformed of modified sheath fold and the fold is considered to have been produced not only by simple shear but also by pure shear with shear directional change. Thus, 13EA\ : sheath fold in incompetent layrs were destroied their original form and the fold transformed to isoclinal rootless fold. Such fold showing ductile flow is often observed in pelitic schists in the high pressure metamorphic belts.
Quartz fabrics produced by such ductile flow were examined in the Kumuikotan Belt. Fluid inclusions in the pelitic schists of the Kamuikotan Belt. The fluid inclusions indicate a deformation phase crossing a ductile-brittle boundary. Ductile flow of13EA\ : pelitic rocks is important in formation of tectonic melange similar as serpentinite matrix of serpentinite melange.
Preliminary experimental study for synthesis of Fe-pumpellyite was attempted at 3kb and 5kb(at 250゚C) for about 2 weeks. However, run products were ferroan smectites and smectite + garnet. To complete experimental study, over one month is required f13EA\ : or the experimental duration.
But, the micro-reactor is not strong enough for such a long period experimental work at 5kb. Therefore, the experimental study of metamorphic reaction with ductile flow at high pressure is a subject of further study.