An X-ray Study on Pressure Phase Transition and Electron Distribution of Transition Metal Chalcogenides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10013492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Ass, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (90151365)
TANAKA Kiyoaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00092560)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordselectron distribution / X-ray diffraction / high pressure / phase transition / difference Fourier map / 3d electron / pyrite-type / 差フ-リェ合成図 / 二硫化ニッケル / ニセレン化ニッケル / モット転移 / 超高圧 / 黄鉄鉱型構造
Research Abstract
Changes of structures and electron distributions were investigated on pyrite-type crystals of NiS_2 and NiSe_2 under high pressure by means of the single-crystal X-ray diffraction method. NiS_2 is a semiconductor under ambient pressure and transformed to show metallic conduction at about 46kbar, whereas NiSe_2 shows no such a phase transition. The cell dimension a of NiS_2 changes discontinuously at the phase transition pressure, and a (A) is approximated with a linear formula of p (kbar) a=5.6881-0.00198p in the pressure region lower than the transition point and a=5.6650-0.00171p from the transition point to 90 kbar. The dimension a of NiSe_2 also changes linearly up to 60 kdar and is approximated with the relation a=5.9605-0.00219p. The result obtained on NiS_2 is inconsistent with that obtained by the present investigators on a NiS_2 crystal prepared by a different method from that employed to synthesize the crystal used in the present investigation. The fact suggests the possibility that a small discrepancy from the stoichiometric composition largely affects the phase transition pressure. The pressure dependence of bond distances is largest in Ni-Se and smallest in Se-Se-. The Ni-S distance changes discontinuously at the transition pressure and the pressure dependence becomes lower above the transition point.
The electron distribution around the Ni^<2+> ion in NiS_2 showed a feature characteristic to 3d^8 ions in octahedral fields. Under high pressure above the transition point, electron distribution has a similar feature as that at 1 bar. However, the difference Fourier maps indicated that the distribution of 3d electrons a little more expands under high pressure than at 1 bar.