VISCOELASTIC PROPERTIES OF MOLTEN SALTS AT GIGAHERTZIAN FREQUENCIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Tatsuhiko  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Mamoru  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30213599)
ZHU Hongmin  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40216148)
SATO Yuzuru  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80108464)
YAMAMURA Tsutomu  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80005363)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBrillouin Scattering / Zinc Chloride / Sound Velocity / Gigahertzian Frequency / Viscoelastic Property / Relaxation / Molten Salt / Absorption Coefficient / 極超音波 / ブリュアン散乱 / アルカリ金属塩化物 / 高温融体
Research Abstract
In this project the viscoelastic properties of molten salts at gigahertzian frequency has been investigated. Research projects were successfully carried out in two years. Major accomplishments are summarized as follows.
(1)Ultrasonic velocity and absorption coefficient of molten alkali carbonates and nitrates have been measured. The compressibility and internal pressure have been derived from the ultrasonic velocity. Bulk viscosity, which can be attributed to the structural relaxation, has been derived from the absorption coefficient. There is not disperssion in the sonic velocity at the magahertzian frequencies. This fact indicates that the relaxation frequencies of molten alkali carbonates and nitrates are higher than the submagahertz.
(2)Hypersonic velocity of ZnCl_2-NaCl and ZnCl_2-KCl binary melts has been measured in the temperature ranges covering about 150K above the liquidus temperatures of the melts over the composition ranges of 0 to 50mol% NaCl and KCl by means of the Brillou … More in scattering method. The Hypersonic velocity of ZnCl_2 decreases linearly with increasing temperature at the high and the low temperature regions, but at the intermediste temperatue region, shows a curvilinear temperature dependence, indicating dispersion of sound propagation at the gigahertzian frequencies. The dispersion behavior observed is well described in terms of the single relaxation theory. It was found that the relaxation frequency of the binary melts increases steeply with an addition of NaCl and KCl. This is considered to be due to the depolymerization of the network structure in the melts.
(3)The complete profiles of Rayleigh-Brillouin spectra of ZnCl_2-NaCl binary melts were obtained for the first time by the use of the carefully purified sample. The remarkable change in the shape of the spectrum with temperature and composition variation has been observed and has been concluded to be due to a structural relaxation in the melts. The spectra have been analyzed by the viscoelastic theory on the assumption of a single relaxation. The sound velocities at limiting low and high frequencies and the relaxation times have been determined. Less