Kinetic Study on Copper Flash Smelting Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAKI Zenjiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept of Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026005)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscopper smelting / reaction engineering / copper concentrate / non-isothermal oxidation / flash smelting furnace / melting by heat of oxidation / interfacial reaction rate / reactivity / 銅溶錬の反応工学 / 銅精鉱粒子 / 酸化と溶融 / 反応速度定数 / 硫化物粒子の着火現象 / 数学的モデル / 熱移動 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
In order to measure the intrinsic reaction rate constant, an amount of 10 mg of copper concentrate Particles was sprayed in alumina wool and it was heated up to 1000K in an O_2-N_2 gas flow. The oxidation rate of the particles during the heating was measured from the amount of SO_2 gas evolved and the frequency factor k_0 of rate constant was estimated as 1.2x10^4 at an activation energy of 13 kcal/mol. However, the k_0-value decreased at lower heating rate and lower oxygen partial pressure.
On the other hand, four kinds fo copper concentrate of different composition were fed to the top of a vertical reaction tube of 1.8 m height. The particles during the descent in the reaction tube were sampled and analyzed for S content. From the fraction desulfurized of the particles, the variation of particle temperature during the descent was calculated. The maximum particle temperature of about 1800K was attained at a position of 30 to 60 cm from the top of reaction tube, which was in agreement with the observation. The k_0-value of copper concentrate composed of CuFeS_2 was about lx10^5. Its value decreased with the amount of FeS_2 contained in the concentrate and that for the concentrate composed of Cu_9Fe_9S_<16> and Cu_5FeS_4 was about lx10^4.