Phase Transformation and Precipitation in Partially-Stabilized Zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe university of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Professor, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (50005500)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordszirconia / phase transformation / phase transition / microstructure / precipitation / spinodal decomposition / 微構造 / 熱力学 / 状態図 / 組織制御
Research Abstract
The microstructure formed by the cubic-to-tetragonal (c-t) transformation was examined in detail. The domain structure and plate-like or lenticular microstructures were developed in tetragonal zirconia (t-ZrO_2) generated by rapid cooling from high-temperature cubic phase (cZrO_2). The c-t transformation was always completed with a formation of the domain structure. The modulated structure characteristic of spinodal decomposition was found in ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 annealed in the c-t two-phase region. From the microstructural evidence, the author has proposed that the c-t transformation has a nature of second-order phase transition.
The thermodynamic analysis on the c-t equilibrium was made by assuming that this transformation is of the second-order type. The result satisfactorily explained the reported c-t equilibrium.