Development of Transparent Film Having Functions of Separation, Concentration, and Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・分子化学工学科, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Shukuro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部・分子化学工学科, 講師 (70150258)
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・分子化学工学科, 助教授 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlasticizer / Polyvinylchloride / Visual Colorimetry / Film / Spectrophotometry / Fluorophotometry / lon-pair / Solvent Extraction / PVCフィルム / イオン対抽出 / 分離濃縮媒体 / 銅 / ネオクプロイン / ミセル / 蛍光色素 / 蛍光媒体 / フッ素 / 陰イオン性界面活性剤
Research Abstract
A new, highly sensitive, and simple sensing method by the use of plasticized PVC film has been developed. The analyte is concentrated on the surface of the transparent film containing 20-30 % of plasticizer such as di-n-octylphthalate (DOP), which serves as a water immiscible second phase for extraction. The resulting film is measured by visual colorimetry or spectrophotometry. Extraction-fluorphotometry can be also adopted for this system. When a colored species is used as the counter ion in the ion-pair extraction colorimetry, marked enhancement of the sensitivity can be realized by the large molar absorptibity of the counter ion and by the color combination of the counter ion, the metal chelate, and the excess reagent, which is effective for discrimination by human eyes. While, adsorption of mono color species, such as the ion-pair of zephiramine (Z^+) and cupper (I) -neocuproin chelate, [CuL_2]^-, on PVC film also offers a high sensitivity without any problem of blank absorption. The detection limit for cupper is 4X10^<-7> mol dm^<-3> by visual colorimetry. The depth profile of the extracted species in the film phase has been investigated. Further, both of the soft PVC containing more than 70 wt% of plasticizer and the solvent without PVC have proved to be useful as new medium for ultra-concentration (3X10^4 hold), separation, and sensing of trace species.