Preparation of High Purity Nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90190149)
HIGUCHI Mikio  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40198990)
町田 憲一  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00157223)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNitride / Aluminum nitride / Thermal conductivity / Substrate materials / 高熱伝導体 / 放熱基板
Research Abstract
AlN ceramics have a high thermal conductivity and low thermal expansion. There are so many applications to structural materials as LSI substrates. The purpose of this work is to establish preparation procedures of AlN fine powder with high purity by direct nitridation of aluminum metal. The nitridation of Al-powder was conducted under a stream of nitrogen. Relatively rapid nitridation reaction began at temperature range of 850^゚C to 1200^゚C. The powders prepared at 900^゚C for 2 hours were identified as AlN with a small amounts of residual metallic Al by powder X-ray analysis. Nitridation of aluminum by an addition of 30wt% AlN powder was very useful for the production of well dispersed powders without aggregation. AlN fine powders showing with color were obtained by re-nitridation at 1600 ^゚C of the powder prepared at 900 ^゚C for 2 hours. Two stage niidation of aluminum with AlN powders is very advantageous method for the preparation of fine powder with high sintering properties.