Studies on Processing and Characteristics of Iron Carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shin-ichi  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016828)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIron Carbides / Magnetic Properties / Fe_3C / Thin Film / Sputtering / Carburization / 高飽和磁化値 / 保磁力
Research Abstract
In this research, the processing and the characteristics of iron carbides particles and films were investigated in detail in order to elucidate the basic properties for their application to a magnetic recording material.
CO gas diluted with N_2 was found to be a very effective reactive gas for carburization of iron oxides or alpha-Fe to produce the well-defined iron carbides. Fe_5C_2 formed as a major phase at temperatures from 300 to 400^゚C. Fe_3C could be synthesized above 400^゚C as a single phase. The addition of alkali or alkaline earth to iron oxide particles was found to be a key to synthesize Fe_7C_3 particles.
The improvement of the coercivity and the squareness of the magnetic characteristics could be achieved by the processing of acicular Fe_3C particles, which were synthesized from acicular alpha-Fe particles with CO gas. Their saturation magnetization, the coercivity and the squareness were 100 emu/g, 700 Oe and 0.4, respectively.
Fe_3C thin films could successfully be synthesized by the controlled RF-magnetron sputtering with a composite target of Fe/C. The optimum condition to synthesize the single phase Fe_3C films found to be as follows ; temperature, 350^゚C, Ar pressure, 5 Pa.
The saturation magnetization and the coercivity of the Fe_3C films were from 100 to 120 emu/g and 250 Oe, respectively, The films exhibits a longitudinal magnetization direction.