Preparation and Characterization of Ceramic Oxides by Wet Method (Basic Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoichi  Kyoto Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts and Sci., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70027704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Osamu  Kyoto Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts and Sci., Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40026828)
OKA Yoshio  Kyoto Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts and Sci., Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10152282)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHollandite / Single crystal / Vanadium dioxide / Layer structure / Lietvelt method / Sillenite / バナジウム層状化合物 / 水熱合成 / アルカリ含有バナジウム化合物 / ホ-ランタイト型二酸化マンガン / トンネル構造 / 層状バナジュウム酸化物 / 準安定二酸化バナジウム / シレナイト相
Research Abstract
1. Mn-O-OH system ; by using test-tube type autoclave, more extensive study was carried out. The single crystal of hollandite type MnO_2 was newly synthesized and chemical composition was given as Rb_<1.5> Mn_8 O_6. Crystal structure analysis showed that Rb ion of the material lies in a tunnel of the crystal structure of 2x2 size.
2. V-O-OH system ; by using Moley type autoclave, formation diagram of V-O-OH system was studied. A lot of metastable previously-unknown compounds were found and some of them were isolated to carry out to determine the crystal structures by using Riettvelt Xーray analytical method. Moreover, new comer of hydrated layer-structured vanadium oxides and their derivatives which contained alkaline metal ions were synthesized. Transformation properties between hydrated layer-structured vanadium oxides, which have the same mother lattice of vanadium-oxygen Pyramid structure, but were in different amount of hydrosis, were studied.
3. Bi-Fe-O-OH system ; Fe-sillenite crystal powder was precipitated directly from the aqueous solution containing each element ions of Bi, Fe, OH^-. It was found that particle shape of a crystal could be controlled by reaction conditions, such as reaction temperature, alkaline concentration and so on. Behavior of the sintering process was also studied.