Electrochemical Oxidation of O-Containing Substances and Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hideaki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30001712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Katsuaki  Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30109417)
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00000852)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsReaction mechanism of electrooxidation of methanol / Analysis of time-dependent kinetics / Methanol fuel cell / Adsorbed hydrogen on Pt single crystal planes / Hydrogen electrode reaction and adsoarbed hydrogen / Solid polymer electrolyte membrane electrode / Molybdenum pomoter in methanol oxidation / (6) Effects of adsorbed carbon monoxide on electrode reactions / メタノ-ル電解酸の反応機構 / 吸着水素と水素電極反応 / 固体高分子膜電極 / プラズマ処理による触媒活性の向上 / 白金単結晶電極の作成 / 電気化学的メタノ-ル酸化 / メタノ-ル酸化の吸着種 / 吸着COの電極反応におよぼす影響 / プラズマ処理高分子被覆電極
Research Abstract
1. Reaction Mechanism of Methanol Electrooxidation The reaction kinetics for the oxidation of methanol on a platinum electrode have been examined under precisely controlled conditions. The Tafel relations at constant surface coverages of the strongly adsorbed species show the existence of two potential regions where the predominant reaction path is different. The surface reaction of the strongly adsorbed species with OH (a) is rate determining at E>ca. 0.55 V, while the oxidative adsorption of methanol to form a reactive intermediate becomes the rate-determining step at E<ca. 0.55 V. In the latter potential region, the strongly adsorbed species is not oxidized so that its accumulation on the surface decreases the rate of the oxidative adsorption and thereby the total oxidation rate.
2. Preparation ofSingle Crystal Electrode and its Electrochemical Behavior The electrochemical behavior of hydrogen and oxygen adsorption on platinum low- and high-index planes was examined in acid and alkal … More i solutions. The features varied systematically with the surface structure and the pH of solution and are discussed in terms of steps and terraces of the respective surfaces. With respect to adsorbed hydrogen, Pt (111) provides mainly a long-range ordered adsorption site, Pt (100) mainly short-range ordered site, respectively. These adsorbed hydrogens do not take part in the hydrogen evolution reaction. The reaction intermediate is the on-top hydrogen atom. Electrochemical behavior of adsorbed CO is also examined.
3. Methanol Oxidation at Pt-SPE Electrode Modification of Pt-SPE electrode with molybdenum reduces the oxidation potential of methanol by ca. 0.15 V (ca. 10^2 times higher reaction rate). The redox couple of Mo (III) / Mo (IV) plays a key role in the enhancement of the catalytic activity of the Pt electrode. An extended analysis of voltammograms of the electrode coadsorbed with molybdenum and methanol species showed that the highest oxidation current is obtained at an equal coverage of the molybdenum and methanol species. The bifunctional mechanism was discussed. Less