Study of Carbon and Silicon Radical Reactions by Means of Pulsed seed Jet Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011107)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser Vaporization / Laser Ablation / Seed Jet / Carbon Cluster / Silicon Cluster / Photoionization Mass-spectroscopy / シ-ドジェット法 / 炭素・ケイ素ラジカル / ケイ素ラジカル
Research Abstract
An pulsed jet apparatus was devised for preparing clusters and radicals via Nd : Yag laser (532 nm) induced vaporization from solid surfaces of carbon and/or silicon rods. The products were detected and measured by ArF excimer laser photoionization (193 nm) TOF mass-spectroscopy. In addition, laser-induced incandescence experiments were carried out.
A variety of carbon, silicon, and carbon-silicon mixed clusters were formed via the laser vaporization of a silicon rod in the presence of hydrocarbon gases such as ethane. The effects of the light intensity of the vaporization laser and of the partial pressure of the added hydrocarbon gas were investigated. At the same time, the laser-induced incandescence experiments clearly showed the existence of particulate products in the ejected pulsed seed jet.
Thus the present apparatus is proved to be suitable for preparation of clusters and radicals, and also for the study of their reactions to yield larger clusters and partilulate products. It is desirable that the apparatus is improved by employing a system of higher vacuum and larger pumping speed, in order to study various different kinds of clusters and radicals in more detail.