Development of Technique for Chemical Conversion of Natural Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takayuki  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40186797)
HATANO Masaharu  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50202255)
WADA Yuji  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40182985)
OTSUKA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60016532)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNatural gas / Alkane / Oxidative coupling / Oxygenated / Methane / Fuel cell / Peroxide / Solid catalyst / 燃料電池 / 過酸化ナトリウム / 部分酸化 / 部分酸化物 / アルデヒド
Research Abstract
It has been found that LiNO_3-doped NiO was a catalyst effective for oxidative coupling of methane to produce ethane and ethylene. This catalyst was identified as a compound, LiNiO_2. When methane was brought into contact with LiNiO_2, methane was converted to ethylene and ethane and LiNiO_2 was changed into a mixture of Li_2O and NiO. LiNiO_2 was restored when oxygen gas was added to the system. From the Kinetic and spectroscopic studies of this catalytic system, it has been concluded that oxidative coupling of methane on LiNiO_2 proceeds through the reaction of methane with the catalyst and reoxidation of the reduced catalyst.
LiClーdoped NiO was a catalyst effective for selective formation of ethylene during oxidative coupling of methane. LiCl suppressed deep oxidation of methane and enhanced the successive oxidative dehydrogenation of ethane to ethylene.
Two effective catalysts for formation of oxygenated compounds in oxidation of alkanes with molecular oxygen have been found. One was B_2O_3-Al_2O_3, which gave acetaldehyde from ethane. The main products on this catalyst were acetaldehyde and ethylene. A mechanism including the common intermediate for the formations of the two products were proposed. Another was B_2O_3-P_2O_5, on which propane was converted to propionaldehyde, acetone, acetaldehyde, and propylene.
Oxidative coupling of methane into ethylene and ethane over LiNiO_2 was enhanced when oxygen was removed electrochemically from the catalyst through a stabilized zirconia oxygen-anion conductor. On the other hand, the same enhancement was observed over LiCl-doped NiO when oxygen was pumped to the catalyst. The mechanisms of the new catalytic systems controlled electrochemically were proposed.