Studies of the Catalytic Reactivity of the Adsorbates on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Susumu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Hayao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60136166)
SAKATA Yoshihisa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcid-base titration / n-Butenes isomerization / H_2-C_2 exchange / Graphite compound / TPD / Sm_2O_3 catalyst / Infrared spectroscopy / C-H / C-D exchange / 酸化サマリウム / ブテン異性化反応 / メトキシド吸着種 / CーH,CーD交換反応 / ギ酸イオン吸着種 / グラファイト層間化合物触媒 / セリウムイオン添加TiO_2 / 水素ー重水素交換反応 / 昇温脱離法 / 酸化リチウム / 酸化チタン / メチル基CーH水素交換反応
Research Abstract
The n-butenes isomerization profile over Li_2O was cis convex type and basic site was observed by titration. Basic strength distribution and basicity were markedly different at various MgO prepared different way and n-butenes isomerization profiles were different at each MgO. Acid strength distribution and acidity were markedly different at various kinds of TiO_2. The cis convex type profile was observed over pretreated TiO_2 and basic sites was confirmed by titration. 1-Butene isomerization rapidly proceeded on Sm_2O_3. The ratio, cis-2-/trans-2-butene, from
1-butene was 22.2.
Three kinds of hydrogen on Pt were observed by TPD and reactivities of each hydrogen to adsorbed ammonia was different. Protium-deuterium exchange reaction was performed over tetracyanoethylene and terachloro-p-benzoquinon modified Mg_2Ni. The hydrogen in gas phase exchange either one or two of its hydrogen atoms per reactive collision with the absorbed hydrogen.
The double bond migration and the cis-trans isomeriz … More ation of cis-2-butene, cis-2-pentene, and 2-methyl-2-butene took place over KC_<24> and RbC_<24>. cis-2-Butene was the most reactive. The reactivities of olefins over styrene modified KC_<24> were examined.
Characteristic hydrogen on Sm_2O_3 at 300 K are observed by infrared spectroscopy. Formation of three kinds of formates over Sm_2O_3 were observed at 373 K. In vacuo, the formates were reacted to bidentate formate and decomposed to OH and carbonate over 533 K. Isotopic effect was observed at decomposition of formate. C-D/C-H exchange reaction of d-formate accompanied with decomposition was observed over 543 K under hydrogen. The site of C-D and H-H activation were the same and at higher pressure H-H activation was prior to C-D activation. Adsorption and reactivities of methoxide on Sm_2O_3 were observed. In vacuo over 573 K, this species gradually decomposed to OH and carboxylate. In oxygen, this species oxidized to formate over 373 K. C-D/C-H exchange reaction of d_3-methoxide was observed over 533 K. The same behavior was observed in the case of formate. Less