Study on Stereoselective Synthesis of Biologically Active Substances Utilizing Organometallic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Department of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Masahiro  Same as above, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70209899)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Same as above, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110724)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsZincate complex / Prostaglandin / Three-Component-Coupling / Kinetic Resolution / Conjugate Addition / pi-Allylpalladium / 1, 3-Chirality Transfer / Optically Active / ブタジエンテロマ- / πーアリルパラジウム錯体 / 環化ーカルボニル化 / 光学活性体 / エピクロロヒドリン / 三成分連結法 / シクロペンテノン
Research Abstract
A serious sideーreaction, proton transfer, which is usually observed in the conjugate addition to cyclopentenone (1) followed by alkylation of the resulting metal enolate (2), as depicted in Scheme 1, is eliminated by utilizing newly developed zincate (7) (Scheme 2). In the case of the conjugate addition of an excess <plus-minus>-cis omegaーside chain, an efficient kinetic resolution takes place, giving Stereochemically homogeneous 12 (Scheme 3
Also, a novel cyclization is developed by an intramolecular olefin insertion to piーallylic palladium complexes, and applied to the stereoselective synthesis of prostanoid frameworks with 1, 3-chirality transfer starting from 3-oxoー8, 9-dihydroxytetradecaー1, 6-diene derivatives.