Development of New Method for Preparation of Heterocycles Using Reactive Intermediates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Tsugio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00153122)
KOBAYASHI Shinjiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20037831)
ISOMURA Kazuaki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80037887)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHETEROCYCLE / VINYL CATION / HETEROATOM EFFECT / INTERMOLECULAR CYCLIZATION / VINYL NITRENE / LIQUID CRYSTAL / LB FILM / SECOND-ORDER NON-LINEAR OPTICAL MATERIAL / 複素環化合物
Research Abstract
It is well known that vinyl cations, one of reactive intermediates, are formed by electrophilic addition to acetylenic bonds. We have also found that photolysis and solvolysis of vinyl halides generate vinyl cations. In this study we investigated formation of heterocycles by intramolecular reaction, in which vinyl cations contain heteroatoms such as oxygen and sulfur at the neighboring position to the cationic center. The results indicated the cyclic structure of the resulting cyclic onium ions and the nature of the heteroatom play a significant role in the stability and the isolation. In particular, in the case of sulfur, the spectral data of the isolated cyclic sulphonium ion and the chemical behaviors suggested the sulphurane structure.
Vinyl azides obtained by nucleophilic substitution of vinyl halides afford azirines thermally or photochemically, which undergo C-N fission in thermolysis to produce vinyl nitrenes. the electrocyclic reaction of vinyl nitrenes provides 5, 6, and 7-membered heterocycles. Especially, pyrazine derivatives obtained by dimerization of azirines showed the character of liquid crystals and werre applied to chemistry of molecular assembly. Various heterocycle-containing liquid crystals and amphiphilic compounds were prepared. These compounds formed monolayers. The relationship between the behavior and the structure of the monolayers were considered on the empirical and theoretical results. The LB films prepared by this study showed a large SH intensity and were developed to optical materials.