Development of New Chiral Transition-Metal Catalysts for Highly Efficient Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Hidemasa  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40022644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMA Kazushi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70159143)
太田 哲男  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (50213731)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBINAP-Ru / Asymmetric Hydrogenation / Diastereoselective Hydrogenation / Mechanism / [Ru_3X_5(binap)_3]Y / [RuX(binap)(arene)]Y / X-ray analysis / Deuterium-labeled experiment / 不斉触媒反応 / BINAP / ルテニウム / αーヒドロキシエステル / 光学活性ラクトン / ヒドロシリル化 / 不斉合成 / 不斉水素化反応 / 接触不斉水素化反応 / 錯体合成 / 触媒
Research Abstract
We had already developed atroisomeric bis (triarylphosphine) ligand, 2, 2^'-bis (diphenylphosphino)-1, 1^'-binaphthyl (abbreviated to BINAP) and showed that its metal complexes had high efficiency as catalysts for asymmetric hydrogenation of -acylaminoacrylic acids and asymmetric isomerization of allylamines into enamines by 1, 3-hydrogen migration. We also reported synthesis of Ru (OCOR) _2 (binap), the first mononuclear BINAP-Ru (II) complexes, and demonstrated that they are highly efficient catalysts for the asymmetric hydrogenations of emanides, alpha, beta- and beta, gamma-unsaturated carboxylic acids, allylic and homoallylic alcohols. In order to expand the synthetic utility of BINAP ligand, we have continued our investigation on the development of new highly efficient asymmetric reactions catalyzed by various BINAP-Ru (II) complexes which have been summarized below.
(1) New cationic BINAP-Ru (II) complexes [RuX (binap) (arene)]y (X=Cl, Br, and I ; Y = Cl, Br, I, BF_<4'> and BPh_4 … More ; arene = benzene and p-cymene) have been synthesized in high yields and the molecular structures have been determined by spectroscopic and X-ray analyses. We have shown that these complexes are highly efficient catalysts for enantioselective hydrogenation of various unsaturated substrates. Especially important is the high efficiency of these complexes as catalysts for asymmetric hydrogenation of functionalized ketones.
(2) A number of substituted BINAP derivatives have been synthesized. Various factors controlling the catalytic activity and selectivity of the asymmetric hydrogenation of ketones have been elucidated by use of these complexes.
(3) Highly diastereoselective hydrogenation of methyl 2-benzamidomethyl-3-oxobutanoate via dynamic kinetic resolution has been accomplished by using [RuI ((R-3, 5-di-tert-Bu-binap) (p-cymene)] I as catalyst, giving methyl (2S, 3R-2-benzamidomethyl-3-hydroxybutanoate (98% 99%), a versatile intermediate intermediate for the synthesis of beta-lactam antibiotics.
(4) Mechanism of asymmetric hydrogenation of alpha,beta-unsaturated carboxylic acids catalyzed by Ru (OCOCH_3) _2 (bianp) has been elucidated based mainly on deuterium-labeled experiments.
(5) New monocationic trinuclear complexes [Ru_3X_5 (binap) _3] Y have been prepared and their roles in catalytic reactions have been discussed.
(6) Several new bis (triaryphophine) ligands have been synthesized and their use for asymmetric catalysis have been investigated. Less