| Project/Area Number |
01470096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Mitsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSIHITA Joji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90201376)
TAKAKI Ken Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80116615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | C-H Bond Activation / Organosilicon Polymer / エンイン / ジエン / シリルアセチレン / 触媒反応 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We found that the reaction of ethynylsilanes with a catalytic amount of a rhodium (I) complex proceeds with remarkably regio-and stereospecificity to afford head-to-head coupling products, (E) -disilylenynes, as a single isomer in high yields. The silyl group on enynes thus obtained can be replaced by other organic groups. For example, treatment of the disilylenyne with 1 equiv of methyllithium gave a lithium acetylide quantitatively. Treatment of the disilylenyne with methanol in the presence of a catalytic amount of sodium methoxide gave a 1, 4-disilylbutadiene in high yield. 2. Similar reaction of a diethynylsilane and diethynyldisilanes gave a poly [(silylene) butenyne-1, 4-diyl] and poly [(disilanylene) butenyne-1, 4-diyls], respectively. The polymers thus obtained were found to be photoactive. When the thin solid films prepared from the polymers were treated with SbF_5 vapor, highly conducting films were obtained whose conductivities were measured to be 0.0009-1.09 S/cm. 3. We also investigated the nickel (0) -complex-catalyzed reaction of 2-aryl-substituted (phenylethynyl) trisilanes and found novel isomerization reactions via a silapropadiene-nickel complex formed presumably from a 1, 3-silyl shift to the ethynylic carbon atom.