Synthetic Design and Characterization of Quasi-Lecithin Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Sadao  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (70010759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Shuichi  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Assoc. Professor., 理工学部, 助教授 (70051828)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAmphiphilic Complexes / Molecular Aggregates / Optical Activities / Quasi-Lecithin / Vesicle / ラメラ / 複鎖型両親媒化合物
Research Abstract
There is few papers on the preparation of complexes consisting of metal and complex lipids in spite of they have plenty of opportunities to encounter each other in the vital organism.
An amphilic cobalt (III) complex containing two long acyl groups was prepared by acylation of the corresponding precursory complex, which has two hydroxyl groups in - and - position, as shown in Fig. 1. A schematic preparation sequence was shown below.
In this study, we investigate the preparation methods to obtain the amphiphilic complex more effectively. Following two methods were discussed.
1) Through the reaction between metal and complete ligand, in which two hydroxyl groups on - and - position were previously acylated with higher fatty acid.
2) Through the acylation of the precursory complex by higher acyl group.
In the case 1), the reaction condition at which only hydroxyl group might be acylated regardless of the coexistence of amino and hydroxyl groups, must be developed. The influence of the counter ion of the complex on the solubility were also discussed. Perchlorate anion complex showed most excellent solubility against to the solvent, DMSO.