Biopolymer Functions under High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (1990)
University of Fukui (1989)
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Shigeru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70111929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Akihiko  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001041)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Biopolymers / Proteoses / Nucleases / Chemical Modification / Denaturation / Proteins / タンパク質分解酵素 / 電子伝達
Research Abstract
Pressure is a thermodynamic parameter as important as temperature and lately many efforts are paid to use pressure as a new technique of processing of biopolymers as for the food processing. On a molecular basis pressure has been used to study the refolding and dissociation of proteins. These pressure effects are essentially based on the structural perturbation of mostly proteins caused by increasing pressure. The structural perturbation of the enzymes and proteins by pressure is highly dependent on the protein nature and oligomeric compositions.
On the other hand, the pressure effect on enzyme activity is also based on the perturbation on protein structure and protein-ligand interactions, caused by increasing pressure. Sometimes pressure can even affect substrate or reaction specificity of enzymes and such an effect has been uniquely utilized to control some enzyme-catalyzed synthetic reactions by way of pressure.
In this study we proceeded this principle to 1, study of the mechanism of enzyme reactions such as nucleases and proteoses ; 2, control of the productive enzyme reactions by pressure and 3, chemical and biochemical modification of an enzyme under reversible denaturation caused by high pressure.