Research for a Novel Preparation of Liposome Complex Systems (Proteoliposomes) and Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials, 工学部, 講師 (60135407)
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials, 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPoly (alky1 L-glutamate) / Monolayer Method / hydrolysis / Sequential Polypeptide / Amphiphilic / Micelle / Ion Channel / Artificial Model of Cell Membrane / 構造形成 / 電子顕微鏡 / ポリ(γ-メチルLグルタメ-ト) / 単分子膜 / 両親媒性シ-クエンシャルポリアミノ酸 / 二分子膜系 / リポソ-ム複合体 / 会合体 / ミサイルドラッグ
Research Abstract
Amphiphilic sequential polypeptides whose alpha-helix is hydrophilic on one face and hydrophobic on the opposite face were prepared by a novel and simple technique by using a polypeptide monolayer saponification method. This method involves the formation of a solid condensed monolayer of poly (ganma-methy1 L-glutamate)(PMG), poly (n-hexy1 L-glutamate)(PHeLG) and poly (N^<epsilon>-trifluoroacethy1 L-lysine)(PLys (Tfa)), respectively, at an air-water interface, and a saponification of the polypeptides side chains hydrated in the aqueous phase, keeping the remaining side chains oriented away from the aqueous phase unreacted. The resulting polypeptides, PMG with 34mol% L-glutamic residues, PHeLG with 27mol% L-glutamic acid and PLys (Tfa) with 34mol% L-lysine residues, had the unique amino acid sequence to form an amphiphilic alpha-helix structure. Moreover, the content of L-glutamic acid residue of PMG could be regulated by intruducing dimethylformamide into the aqueous phase at the monolayer saponification reaction. The polypeptides obtained formed a reversed micelle in aqueous solution, on the other hand, in the lipid bilayer membrane the polypeptides formed the cylindrical aggregate consisting of 6 trans-membrane helix rods act as an ion channel through the bilayer membrane.