Dynamic Light Scattering Measurements on Concentrated Solutions of Polymer Mixtures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadaya  Mie University, Department of Chemistry for Materials, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80023133)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLight Scattering / Time Interval-Domain Correlator / RGB laser / Polyelectrolyte Microgels / Free-draining / Complexes / 光子相関法 / 高分子電解質複合体 / 電気泳動易動度 / ブロック共重合体 / 立体安定化 / 凝集作用 / 動的光散乱
Research Abstract
1) A time-resolving light scattering instrument was newly made by using a time interval-domain correlator (TIDC-100S) and a RGB laser as a light source. Its optical system was designed to scan over scattering angles easily with stepping motor drive system. The range of scattering wave vector was two times wider than the usual light scattering instrument with a laser source of one wavelength because of the changeability of both scattering angle and wavelength of the light source. Static light scattering can measure one time per 100 ms interval and a correlation curve of scattering intensity can obtain on every 30 second interval.
2) Monodisperse spherical-shaped polyelectrolyte microgels were studied by electrophoretic mobilities (U). The experimental results were compared with Ohshima-Kondo theory. The addedsalt concentration dependence of U values can be explained by the theory. The microgels have a surface layer with free-draining chains and solvent can flow into the particle domain to a certain extent.
3) Electrophoretic light scattering measurements of polyelectrolyte microgel/polycation complexes were carried out using the time interval-domain correlator. According to experimental results the shapes of complexes appeared to be a core/corona structure with free-draining adsorbed layer of polycations on the particle surface.