Basic Research for New Polycondensation Systems Using Transition Metal Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016557)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPalladium Catalysts / Nickel Catalysts / Block Copolymers / Aromatic Polyamides / Polydimethylsiloxanes / Carbonylation Reaction / Polyphenylene Vinylene / 一酸化炭素 / ポリアミド / 重縮合反応
Research Abstract
Preparation of aromatic polyamideーpolysiloxane block copolymers were investigated by the carbon monoxide insertion reaction using palladium catalyst starting from aromatic dihalides, aromatic diamines, and amine terminated polydimethylsiloxane oligomers. The following reaction conditions were determined to obtain high molecular weight block copolymers
1) Reaction Solvents
2) Palladium catalysts
3) Amines for hydrogen halides trap
4) concentration of monomers
5) Pressure of carbon monoxide
Finally, the block copolymers which offered fairly tough films were obtained.
On the other hand, general synthetic methodology of metal catalyzed polycondensation using nickel catalysts which were inexpensive compared with palladium ones. First, aromatic polyamides possessing fairly high molecular weights were obtain by the carbon monoxide insertion reaction using the nickel catalysts instead of palladium catalysts, whereas the molecular weights were slightlys smaller compared with the case of palladium.
Farthermore, nickel catalyst were applied to preparation of the new coupling reaction of geminal dihalide compounds in the presence of zinc powder. The polymer obtained from dichlorodiphenylmethane had only low molecular weight. But, the formation of oligomeric compounds had important meaning, because the reaction was quite new.