Development of Hydrophilic Functional Elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shinzo  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30025853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuko  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Instructor, 工芸学部, 助手 (10202904)
KOHJIYA Shinzo  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Ass. Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (50027900)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordshydrophilic elastomer / poly (tetrahydrofuran) / poly (butadiene) / NBR / viologen polymer / photochromism / photomechanical / tensile properties / 1ークロロブタジエンーブタジエン共重合ゴム / 1ークロロブタジエンースチレンーブタジエン三元共重合ゴム / ポリ(エチレンオキシド)
Research Abstract
Elastomers containing ionic sites (quaternary ammonium salts) and relatively non-polar oxytetramethylene, poly (butadiene), or poly (butadiene-co-acrylonitrile) segments were synthesized and thier properties were investigated. The ionic sites are hydrophilic and the main chains are consisting of hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, i. E., the elastomers are amphiphilic.
The elastomer having poly (oxytetramethylene) segments were prepared from dimethylamino terminated poly (tetrahydrofuran) (AT-PT) and dichloro-p-xylene via the Menschutkin reaction. The resulted PTI is an ionene-type polymer and the film was found to be highly elastic. PTI also showed very good adherence to the Balelite surface.
Another type of elastomer was synthesized by living cationic polymerization of tetrahydrofuran followed by the reaction with bipyridine. The resulted viologen elastomer (PTV) showed photochromic and photomechanical properties as well as electrochromism. The tensile properties were also excellent.
Both ionene-type elastomers from Poly (Butadiene) (PBV) and poly (butadiene-co-acrylonitrile) (NBRV) contained violgen units, and displayed excellent tensile properties without compounding any reinforcing fillers. Modulus at 100-% elangation and tensile strength were greatly promoted by the increase of viologen units contents.
All the elastomers prepared here were ionene-type i. E., containing ionic sites. Thus they swoll with water very much according to their ionic site contents. Due to the presence of polymeric segments they were also hydrophobic, namely they swell with non-polar solvents such as toluene, benzene, chloroform and tetrahydrofuran
The excellent tensile properties of these elastomers were tentatively explained by the presence of hard-segment domains from the ionic clusters.