Project/Area Number |
01470116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
反応工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Hiroyuki Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70209328)
UOZUMI Nobuyuki Dept. of chemical Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Hairy root / Bioreactor / High density cultivation / Agrobacterium / Tissue culture / Peroxidase / 植物 / 吸着カラム / 蛋白質分離 / 植物細胞 / 増殖阻害物 / 電気伝導度 |
Research Abstract |
Plant hairy root, transgenic plant induced by Agrobacterium rhizogenes, have become of interest as a candidate for in vitro culture plant or organs. Hairy root cultivation is required for a high oxygen transfer coefficient and low shear stress. To meet these requirements, we have developed a turbine blade reactor and an immobilized rotating drum reactor. Using these bioreactors, we have Obtained high cell density culture in carrot hairy roots, approximately 2.5 fold compared with culture in a shake flask. We have induced hairy roots from various plant cells to find a high content of useful enzyme, peroxidase, in Pak-bung hairy root. Light stimulated peroxidase production, and NaCl addition to medium enhanced the peroxidase excretion. The total peroxidase production could be greatly improved by adsorption of peroxidase in horseradish hairy roots culture medium with hydrophobic resin in these combined condition.