| Project/Area Number |
01470118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shigeki Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90112903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARATA Masahiko Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70218642)
西森 克彦 東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10164609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | W chromosome / heterochromatin / repetitive DNA / bent DNA / DNA-binding protein / fibroin H-chain gene / silk gland nuclei / nucleosome / ヘテロクロマチン / 性染色体 / W染色体(ニワトリの) / 湾曲(bent)DNA / W-protein / DNaseIフィットプリント法 / クロマチン |
| Research Abstract |
1) Structure of W-heterochromatic body of chicken : About 60% of DNA in the chicken W chromosome has been shown to consist of XhoI-family repetitive sequences. It was found that 10-30% of the DNA in the W chromosome consisted of another repetitive family, EcoRI-family. The 1.2kb repeating unit of the EcoRI-family was cloned and sequenced. Although overall sequence similarity was 68%, their sequence organizations, high level methylation in the genome, and strongly bent conformation were vety similar each other. Protein components showing high affinity binding to these two bent-repetitive sequences were found in the chicken nuclei and were purified partially. 2) Inactive chromatin structure of fibroin H-chain gene : Transcription of fibroin H-chain gene is inactive in the 5th-instar middle silk gland and in the 4th-molting stage posterior silk gland. When isolated nuclei from these inactive tissues were digested with DNaseI at relatively high concentration, the H-chain gene chromatin produced regular patterns of DNA fragments, which was most likely caused by phased nuclesomal arrangement along the repetitive DNA sequences corresponding to the "crystalline" regions in fibroin H-chain.