Structure and Function of Peptidylarginine Deiminase and the Regulation of the Gene Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Ibaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kiyoshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Dept of Resource Biology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Chikafusa  National Food Res. Inst., Minstry of Agric. Forest. and Fish., Division of Appli, 食品総合研究所・応用微生物部, 室長
TAKAHARA Hidenari  Ibarki University, Faculty of Agriculture Dept. of Resonrce Biology, Asit. Profe, 農学部, 助教授 (30122063)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeptidylarginine deiminase / Protein deiminating enzyme / Primary structure of protein / Isozyme / CDNA cloning / ゲノムDNAクロ-ニング / ペプチジルアルギニンディミナ-ゼ / 蛋白質脱イミノ酸
Research Abstract
1). Three types of isozyme of peptidylarginine deiminase were found and its characterization and tissue distribution were described.
2). Molecular cloning and sequencing of cDNA coding for mouse uterus peptidylarginine deiminase were performed. The amini terminus of the enzyme was predicted to be Nーacety1-methionine which corresponds to the initiatione. The MW of the mature enzyme is calculated to be 76,260 from deduced amino acid sequence.
3). The cloning of the genomic DNA was carried out, and the results demonstrated that the mouse peptidylarginine deiminase gene was a single copy gene. Then tow clones which covered 65% of the cDNA were isolated from mouse genomic libraries.
4). Gene expression plasmid of peptidylarginine deiminase cDNA was constracted. The EcoR1 digestsof cDNA fragments, PAD1 and PAD24 were ligated its 5'-EcoR1-3'-HindIII fragment was inserted to E. coil expression vector pKK223-3.