Production of D-pantothenate with Microbial Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideaki  Kyoto University Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30027180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Toru  Kyoto Univ. Agriculture Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60115904)
SHIMIZU Sakayu  Kyoto Univ. Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70093250)
IZUMI Yoshikazu  Tottori University Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026555)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsD-Pantothenic acid / D-Pantoyl lactone / Carbonyl reductase / Stereospecific reduction / D-パントテン酸 / D-パントイルラクトン / カルボニルレダクタ-ゼ
Research Abstract
New NADPH-dependent carbonyl reductases which catalyzes stereospecific reductions of carbonyl compounds have been purified from various microorganisms and characterixed. The enzyme "polyketone reductase" from Candida parapsilosis specifically catalyzes reduction of various prochiral diketones, yielding the corresponding (R) - hydroxyketones. Aldehyde reductase from Sporobolomyces salmonicolor and carbonyl reductase from Candida macedoniensis catalyze stereospecific reduction of various aliphatic and aromatic ketones and aldehydes. Ketopantoic acid reductase from Pseudomonas maltophilia and an FMN-dependent alcohol dehydrogenase from Nocardia asteroides, catalyze reduction of ketopantoic acid to D-pantoic acid and oxidation of L-pantoyl lactone to ketopantoyl lactone, respectively. These enzymes were successfully applied to the synthesis of chiral intermediates for the syntesis of D-pantothenate.