Bioorganic Chemical Research on Self-Incompatibility of Plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20011992)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSelf-incompatibility / S-glycoproteins / NS-glycoproteins / Brassica campestris / Cruciferous plants / Brassica cawpestris / Brasscia campestris / イムノゴ-ルド法 / 柱頭滲出液
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of antisera against S- and NS-glycoproteins : Mice were immunized with purified S_8 or NS-glycoproteins and antisera were obtained. These antisera were relatively specific to S- and NS-glycoproteins. Furthermore, a monoclonal antibody against S-glycoprotein was obtained. These antisera and antibody were useful in studying the distribution of S- and NS-glycoproteins in Brassica species and the behavior of these glycoproteins in genetic crossing.
2. Using an antiserum for S-glycoprotein, the localization of S-glycoprotein in the papillar cells of Brassica campestris was analyzed by immunogold method. The gold particles were accumulated in the cell wall of the papillar cells of mature flowers. This result supports the hypothesis that S-glycoproteins should be involved in the recognition system of the self pollens.
3. From the stigmas of B. campestris S_8 strain, the cDNA library was prepared and cDNAs of S_8- and NS-glycoproteins were screened by synthetic DNA probes. Each one clone for S_8- and NS-glycoprotein was obtained and the full sequence of NS-glycoprotein was determined. The locus of the NS-glycoproteins was independent from that of S-genes and therefore unrelated with the expression of self-incompatibility. The NS-glycoprotein was proved to be quite homologous with S-locus-related glycoproteins of B. oleracea which are highly conserved among the species. These data suggested that NS-glycoproteins should play some roles in the recognition among the species.