| Project/Area Number |
01470130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Isao Kyushu University, Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Mitsuhiro Kyushu University, Fac. of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30038301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Chemically modified wood / High performance material / Latex / Cyanoethylated wood / Dielectrics / Fiberboard / Compatibility / Liquid crystaline / 塩素処理 / 自己融着性 / 中比重繊維板 / コアセルベ-ション / 木材用塗料 |
| Research Abstract |
A wood chemically modified by cyanoethylation (CE-wood) demonstrated thermalflow, and the thermoplasticity and solubility of CE-wood were dramatically improved by slight chlorination. Thus, this chemically modified wood could be molded into many shapes like a thermoplastic polymer. It was the aim of this project to develop high-performance materials derived from chemically modified wood. The results were obtained as follows ; 1. A latex of CE-wood was prepared by the phase-separation method using aqueous-organic polymer solution but without any emulsifier. The viscosity of the latex was as low an one-tenth of that a dimethylformamide solution of CE-wood. 2. CE-wood was plasticized effectively by blending with CE-poly (vinyl alcohol). CE-wood which contained lignin showed very high values of dielectric constant comparable to those of CE-cellulose which was well known to be a high dielectric material. 3. Wood was readily converted to a water soluble material with a high content of amide group by cyanoethylation followed by carbamoylethylation. 4. We could make a fiberboard by auto-hesion of a thermally melted-fibers, when the surface cyanoethylated wood-fibers were hot-pressed. It was found that the thermoplasticity and solubility of chemically modified wood were improved by adding a small amount of a metal halide. 5. The miscibility between hemicellulose and lignin, and the effect of the addition of lignin-carbohydrate complex (LCC) to it were studied. It was found that the binary-blends system of hemicellulose and lignin was not miscible, but that it became miscible at high temperature with the addition of LCC.