Purification, Structure Determination, and Gene Cloning For Bioactive Biopolymers of Marine Invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionSchool of Fisheries Sciences, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hisao  Kitasato Universety School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80011964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Nobuhiko  Kitasato University, School of Hygienic Sciences, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 助手 (40206876)
SHIBA Tadayoshi  Kitasato University, School Of Hygienic Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (80187385)
MURAMOTO Koji  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90157800)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLectin / Hemagglutinin / Barnacle / Sequence / Antibacterial / Aplysia juliana / Sinularia / cDNA / <Sinularia>___ー. sp / <Aplysia>___ー <juliana>___ー / ヘマグルチュン / 抗腫瘍性 / 一次構造 / アミノ酸配列
Research Abstract
(1) Purification and structure determination of bioactive biopolymers : The amino acid sequence of a galactose-specific lectin from acorn barnacle, Megabalanus rosa, was been determined. The lectin (BRA-2, mol. wt. 140,000) sequence was determined by peptides derived from the prote in digestion and and fragments produced by cyanogen bromide cleavage. The amino acid sequence of the lectin was compared with the sequence of one (BRA-3, mol. wt. 64,000) of M. rosa. They are distinct molecules in a significant homology in their amino acid sequences. The two intrachain disulfids bonds are well conserved through all invertebrate lectins and calcium-dependent animal lectins.
A novel galactose-sepcific lectin showing a molecular weight of 78,000 was first isolated from a soft coral, Sinularia sp. The lectin induced the binding between macrophage and tumor cells.
The antimicrobial protein (Julianin S) was detected in the fetid secretion of a sea hare, Aplysia juliana. It inhibited the growth of both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It also inhibited in vitro growth of L1210 cells by 50% at a concentration of 8 ng protein/ml.
(2) cDNA cloning and DNA sequencing : Total cellular RNA from the acorn barnacle was isolated from the specimen collected in summer when BRA-3 in the barnacle showed the highest content. Poly (A) RNA from the was used for cDNA cloning. After screening by colony hybridization, three clones, BRA 3-1, 3-2, and 3-4, showing a size of 0.5-0.7 kilobase were selected for DNA sequence determination. These clones contained the coding region to the whole sequence of BRA-3. The coding region was preceded by a signal peptide region (24 amino acid residues). Replacement of Arg to Lys at position 122 in the BRA-3 molecule was also confirmed the DNA sequencing. Northern analysis revealed that the seasonal change in the BRA-3 content was preceded by the change of mRNA in the acorn barnacle.