Structural Study of Plastic Crystals by Use of an Area Detector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Gakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Keiko  Faculty of Science, Gakushuin University, 理学部, 助手 (60080470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 孝夫  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10000788)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsarea detector / X-ray diffraction / plastic crystal / imaging plate / liquid / diffuse scattering / 構造解析
Research Abstract
When an area detector for X-rays using a photostimulable phosphor screen, called "an imaging plate (IP)", is applied to the intensity measurement of the samples whose diffraction pattern is continuous and diffuse, it exhibits greatly the usefulness as the two-dimensional detector. The area detector is especially indispensable for the intensity measurement of a diffuse and anisotropic diffraction pattern, for example the diffraction pattern from plastic crystals.
First the area detector (DIP100, MAC Science) has been applied to the intensity measurements of X-ray scattering from liquids CCl_4 and H_2O. The scattering intensities in the present experiments have been compared with that determined by means of an energy-dispersive method. The intensities obtained by the different methods have agreed well with each other. It has been proved that the use of the IP detector makes it possible to measure the scattering intensities of halo patterns precisely with much shorter accumulating time with a simple procedure of analysis and that there is no effect of the oblique incidence of scattering X-rays to the IP at high scattering angles.
Next diffraction patterns from a single crystal of adamantane (C_<10>H_<16>), which is plastic crystal at room temperature, have been measured. They have contained Laue spots and anisotropic and diffuse scattering patterns. It seems that the molecules of C_<10>H_<16> make a large librational motion on the fcc lattice points.