Studies on International Classification of Tephra-Derived Spodosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01470153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Sadao  Tohoku University, Dept. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10005605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tadashi  Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agriculture Lecturer, 講師 (80132009)
木村 和彦  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (10183302)
ITOU Toyoaki  Tohoku University, Dept. of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10176349)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAndisol / Spodosol / Andic Soil Properties / Spodic Criteria / Soil Taxonomy / Volcanic ash soil / アンディック・土壌基準 / 気候系列 / 植生系列 / スポディック層 / ポドソライザ-
Research Abstract
Tephra-detived Spodosols and Andisols share many important chemical properties which make it difficult to definitely separate the two orders (Ping et al. 1989 ; Shoji et al. 1988a, 1988b). In order to solve this serious problem, it has been proposed to exclude soils having andic properties from Spodosols (Arnold et al. 1989 ; Blume et al. 1989 ; National soil Survey Quality Assurance Staff (NSSQAS) 1989). However, we consider that all soils showing characteristic morphology of Spodosols should be classified as Spodosols irrespective of the kind of parent materials. According to our studies on volcanic ash soils in northeastern Japan and Alaska and Washigton, U. S. A., we proposed classification of tephra-derived Spodosols including the important items as follows : 1) To recognize tephra-derived Spodosols showing characteristic morphology of Spodosols, 2) To key out Spodosols after Andisols, 3) Emphasis on morphology over chemical spodic criteria, 4) Modification on albic color requirement for tephra-derived Spodosols, 5) Proposal of a new chemical spodic criterion (oxalate Al and a half Fe), and 6) Proposal of a procedure to differentiate a spodic horizon from a buried A horizon.