Molecular genetical analysis of plant gene expression by phytohormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuo  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Plant Molecular Biology Laboratory, Head, 植物分子生物学研究室, 主任研究員 (20124216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Kazuko  Yamaguchi Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Plant Molecular B, 植物分子生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30221295)
林田 信明  理化学研究所, バイオデザイン研究グループ, 研究員 (80212158)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsplant hormone / abscisic acid / gene / differential screening / Arabidopsis thaliana / desiccation stress / mutants / Northern hybridization / 乾燥 / cDNA
Research Abstract
Environmental stresses, such as drought, low temperature and salt stresses, trigger the production of plant hormone abscisic acid(ABA), which in turn induces various genes. ABA functions in stromatal closure, seed maturation and dormancy. Many ABAinducible genes are also expressed at the late stage of embryogenesis during seed development.
In order to understand plant responses to desiccation stress at molecular level, we cloned genes that are induced by water-deficit stress and to analyze their expression using Arabidopsis thaliana. We isolated nine cDNAs induced by the effects of water deficit by using the technique of differential hybridization and named them RD(RD for Responsive to Desic ation). The timing of induction of their mRNAs varies between these RD genes. Abscisic acid induces mRNAs that correspond to clones designated RD22, RD29, RD17 and RD20 but not to those designated RD19, RD21, RD28, RD2 and RD26, indicating that there are several signal-transduction pathways from water stress to expression of RD genes. RD22 exhibits local homology to an unidentified seed protein of Vicia faba. RD17 shows sequence homology to RAB proteins. Two step induction of RD29 gene by water deficiency was observed. The first quick induction occured in 20 min and the second slow induction was observed in 3h. ABA is involved in the second slow expression of the RD29 gene. Two genes for RD29, rd29A and rd29B, are tandemly located in 8 kbp region on A. thaliana genome. The GUS reporter gene driven by the rd29A promoter was significantly induced not only by desiccation stress but also by salt and cold stresses or ABA treatment in both transgenic A. thaliana and tobacco.