| Project/Area Number |
01480005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Takehisa Institute of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70011682)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | plant distribution / Quercus myrsinaefolia / photosynthesis / biomass / Elymus mollis / Ischaemum anthephoroides / 森林生態系 / 地球温暖化 / 照葉樹林 / 炭素動態 / 生態系モデル / シラカシ / アカマツ林床 / 分布北限線 / 光合成特性 / 微気象環境 / 遷移 |
| Research Abstract |
Northern and southern limits of plant distribution were analysed ecophysiologically. Photosynthetic activity of seedlings of an evergreen white oak (Quercus myrsinaefolia), a climax tree species in the northern Kanto plain, grown in a pine forest in Tsukuba city was measured using a photosynthetic porometer in the field and under the controlled conditions in the laboratory. The photosynthetic production was maximum in spring, but it decreased drastically and showed a negative value in summer, due to deteriolation of light environment and excessive higher temperature in the forest floor. The photosynthetic production was restored to show a small positive value in autumn, due to improvement of light environment in the forest floor. However, it decreased to a negative value in winter due to severe lower, air temperature. Such a seasonal change of photosynthetic production of an white oak seedling in the forest floor suggests a great difficulty to succeed from a pine forest to an evergreen white oak forest in the northern limit of Kanto plain. Seasonal changes of photosynthetic activity and biomass of Elymus mollis (a northern species) and Ischaesum anthephoroides (a southern species) were measured in Kadoori coast, Ibaraki prefecture. These measurements showed higher optimum temperature for photosynthesis in Ischaemum anthephoroides than in Elymus mollis.